This privacy policy explains how Showtime Event Hire will use and protect data that you have provided to Showtime Event Hire, when you use this website.

Please be assured that Showtime Event Hire is committed to protecting your privacy.  Should we ask for data by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

You should visit this page from time to time as Showtime Event Hire may change this policy by updating this page.  You need to make sure that you are happy with the changes.  This policy is effective from 4th April 2018.

Your Personal Data:

What we need to collect

SHOWTIME EVENT HIRE will be the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We collect basic personal data about you including name, address, email, telephone and number.  

Why we collect your data

We need your basic personal data in order to provide you with information about our products/services in accordance with our contract. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.  This information is also required to understand your needs and to deliver the best service.

Privacy Policy For Showtime Event Hire is effective from 4thApril 2018.

What we do with your data

All the personal data we hold is processed by Zoe Alcock, Mark Alcock, Craig Rigby and Tara Rigby the owners of Showtime Event Hire in the UK, however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union.

No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law or our contract with you, allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that we feel maybe of interest to our viewers. Please be aware that once you have used these links to leave our site, we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide when visiting these sites.  These sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should always look at the privacy statement applicable to the website you are visiting.

How long we keep your data

We keep your images taken through our Photo Booth for the length of time agreed upon in our contract with you (3 months usually), after which time they will be deleted. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. More information on our retention schedule can be found online. T&C’s

What we would also like to do with your data

We would like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products. This information is not sold or shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website. You will be asked if you would like to receive this information from Showtime Event Hire and never added without your consent.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact Showtime Event Hire at showtimeeventhire@mail.com who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

I use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps me analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. I only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help to provide you with a better website, by enabling me to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives me access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with me.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.